Home ] Courses ] Research ] Students ] Resume ] Publicity ] Family ]

General Biology ] Success Central ] Plant Biology ] Plant Physiology ] Plant Anatomy ] Cell Physiology ]

Lecture Notes ] [ Botany Pictures ] Botany Center ]

PLANT BIOLOGY (BIO 1304) LAB PICTURES

This Website is currently being developed by several students at the University of Central Oklahoma and should be near completion by Fall 2005.

The following includes a partial list of specimens from Bidlack and Myster's Laboratory Manual for Plant Biology (BIO 1304) that students will examine in lab.  To view photographs, simply click on the highlighted / underlined words.

These lab notes are personal property of Dr. Jim Bidlack and may not be duplicated by others for personal profit, publication, or other purposes leading to monetary gain.  If used as reference material, acknowledgement of Dr. Bidlack should accompany the presentation.  Students and instructors may use these materials for personal educational enrichment.  Compiled by Undergraduate Student, Justin Hininger, during the Spring 2003 Semester.  Website modified and new tree pictures added by Stacie and Brad Brown during the Summer 2003 Semester.

Compound Microscope
 Lab 4: Plant cells and their organelles
A1: Elodea (Anacharis)-stained with I2KI
A2: Elodea- plasmolyzed
B: Onion epidermis-living nongreen cell
C: Pelargonium petal-cell wall
D: Zebrina - Leucoplasts at 100x and 400x
E: Potato - Amyloplasts at 100x and 400x
F: Sanseviera - crystals at 100x and 400x
G: Zebrina, Red Pepper, Kalanchoe-  Pigments
G1: Zebrina at 100x and 400x
G2: Red Pepper
G3:  Kalanchoe
H: Other Examples- Mango, orange, apple, carrot
Lab 5: Mitosis (from onion root tip) and Meiosis (with pipe cleaners)
Mitosis: Interphase
Mitosis: Prophase
Mitosis: Metaphase
Mitosis: Anaphase
Mitosis: Telophase
meiosis (with pipe cleaners) 
Prophase I
metaphase I
anaphase I
Prophase II
Metaphase II
Anaphase II
Telophase II
Lab 6: Plant Tissues
A. Meristems (Coleus)
B. Simple tissues
B1. Parenchyma at 100x and 400x
B2. Collenchyma
B3. Sclerenchyma 
     B3a. Sclereids
     B3b. Fibers at 100x and 400x
C. Complex Tissues (Zea mays)
     C1. Phloem at 100x and 400x 
     C2. Xylem (2 pictures) 1, 2
Lab 7: ROOT ANATOMY
A. Monocot root 1, 2
B. Dicot root 1, 2
C. Root Modifications: taproot (carrot, sweet potato, horseraddish); Arial (orchid); Adventitious (corn); Nodules (clover)
Lab 8: STEM ANATOMY
A. Monocot stem 1, 2
Vascular bundle at 400x 
B. Herbaceous Dicot Stem 1, 2
Vascular bundle at 400x
C. Woody dicot stems (post-oak)
X-section of basswood
D. Coniferous Stem (transverse section of pine)
Lab 9: LEAF ANATOMY
A. Monocot leaf 1, 2
B. Dicot leaf 1, 2
C. Leaf modifications
Spines (black locust; cactus)
Succulent leaves (stone crop)
Plantlets (Kalanchoe)
Tendrils (vetch)
Insect trapping leaves (Venous fly trap; pitcher plant)
Lab 10: PHOTOSYNTHESIS
Photosynthetic Pigments: chromatography
Light-independent reactions:  Coleus leaf 
Coleus leaf after boiling 
Coleus leaf in hot ethanol
Coleus leaf in I2KI
Lab 12: FUNGI 
A. Phylum Ascomycota (Morel mushroom; Sordaria wet mount; Peziza slide)
B. Phylum Basidiomycota (common mushroom; Coprinus slide; Puffball; bird's nest fungus; bracket fungi)
C. Lichens (lichen thallus slide)
Lab 13:  ALGAE 
A. Phylum Chlorophyta (Oedogonium wet mount; Ulva)
B. Phylum Chromophyta (Fucus slide with male and female conceptacles; preserved species)
C. Phylum Rhodophyta (Callithamnion wet mount)
Lab 14:  BRYOPHYTES
A. Phylum Hepaticophyta (liverwarts-live male antheridiophores, female archegoniophores, and gemmae cups; slides of Marchantia archegonia, male and female; and sporophyte slide of Marchantia) 
B. Phylum Bryophyta (live moss sporophyte and moss capsule; and moss archegonium and antheridia slides)
Lab 15:  LOWER VASCULAR PLANTS
A. Phylum Psilotophyta (whisk fern)
B. Phylum Lycophyta (Lycopodium live and slide; Selaginella live and slide)
C. Phylum Equisetophyta (Equisetum live and slide)
D. Phylum Polypodiophyta (gametophyte  and younge sporophyte)
Lab 16: GYMNOSPERMS
A. Phylum Pinophyta (cone cluster, male cone slide, female megasporocyte slide, 
B. Phylum Ginkgophyta (leaf, ovulate cone, male cone, seed)
C. Phylum Gnetophyta (Ephedra with male and female strobili)
D. Phylum Cycadophyta (Zamia seed, mature ovulate cone, and staminate cone)
Lab 17:  ANGIOSPERMS AND FLOWERS
A. Angiosperm Life Cycle (Lilium anthers, lily ovary and megasporocyte, and eight nucleate embryo sac)
B. Flower Morphology 
Lab 18:  FRUIT MORPHOLOGY AND ANATOMY
1. Pea pods
2. Tomato
3. Cucumber 
4. Banana
5. Orange 
6. Peach
7. Coconut
8. Okra and cotton
9. Corn 
10. Sunflower
11. Maple and elm
12. Acorn
Lab 19: SEED AND SEEDLING MORPHOLOGY
A. Dicot seed (bean seed intact and opened)
B. Dicot seedling (bean seedling)
C. Monocot seed (I2 stained corn seed)
D. Monocot seedling (corn seedling)
Lab 20: PLANT HORMONES
A. Effect of auxin on leaf abscission
B. Effect of ethylene on seedlings
C. Gravitropism in Coleus
D. Effect of auxin on adventitious root formation
Lab 21: PLANT NUTRITION
COMMON WOODY PLANTS OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA
1. Red Bud (Cercis canadensis) 1, 2
2. Eastern Red Cedar 1, 2
3. Cottonwood 1, 2
4. Sugar Maple
5. Box Elder 1, 2
6.Roughleaf Dogwood 1, 2
7. White Mulberry 1, 2, 3
8. Chinkapin Oak 1, 2
9. Hackberry 1, 2
10. Post Oak (Quercus stellata) 1, 2
11. Black Jack Oak 1, 2
12. Osage Orange 1, 2
13. Western Soapberry 1, 2
14. Mimosa 1, 2
15. Honey Locust 1, 2
16. Chittamwood 1, 2
17. American Elm 1, 2
18. Pecan 1, 2
19. Black Locust 1, 2, 3
20. Slippery or Red Elm 1, 2
21. Poison Ivy 1, 2
22. Sycamore 1, 2
23. Black Willow
24. Black Walnut
25. Bur Oak
26. Shining Sumac or Winged Sumac
27. Smooth Sumac
28. Common Persimmon
29. Green Ash
30. Buttonbush
31. Chickasaw Plum
32. Mexican Plum
33. Buckbush, Coralbrry, Indian Curant
34. Green Brier
35. Virginia Creeper
36. Grapes 
37. Japanese Honeysuckle

Hit Counter   Visitors have used this site since Saturday, October 23, 2010